The Hesston Record
347 B Old Hwy 81
Hesston, KS 67062
(620) 327-4831

This Week's Issue:

Hesston Record 7.31


Hesston Record 7.31

Swather 2014 Football Schedule

Posted 7/18/2014
By BOB LATTA
Record Sports Editor
 
The Hesston Swather football team will start its season on the road in 2014. The Swathers will journey north to Lindsborg to battle the Smoky Valley Vikings on Sept. 5 in the season opener.
Kickoff time for that game and all the other regular-season games will be at 7 p.m.
The three district games this year will be Hillsboro here on Oct. 17, then at Council Grove on Oct. 24 and at Southeast of Saline on Oct. 30.
Clint Rider is head coach of the Swathers. Doug Broadfoot and Philip Unruh are assistant coaches.
Below are the complete varsity and junior varsity football schedules.
 
2014 VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
Fri., Aug. 29: Meet the Swathers, 6:30 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 5: At Smoky Valley, Lindsborg, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 12: HALSTEAD, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 19: STERLING, 7 p.m.
Fri., Sept. 26: At Lyons, 7 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 3: HAVEN (Homecoming), 7 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 10: At Pratt, 7 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 17: HILLSBORO, 7 p.m.
Fri., Oct. 24: At Council Grove, 7 p.m.
Thur., Oct. 30: At Southeast of Saline, 7 p.m.
Tues., Nov. 4: Bi-district, 7 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 8: Regional, 7 p.m.
Fri., Nov. 14: Sectional, 7 p.m.
Fri., Nov. 21: Sub-state, 7 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 29: State, TBA.
 
2014 JV FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
Mon., Sept. 8: SMOKY VALEY, 6 p.m.
Mon., Sept. 15: At Halstead, 6 p.m.
Mon., Sept. 22: At Sterling, 6 p.m.
Mon., Sept. 29: LYONS, 6 p.m.
Mon., Oct. 6: At Haven, 6 p.m.
Mon., Oct. 13: PRATT, 6 p.m.
Mon., Oct. 20: At Hillsboro, 6 p.m.
Mon., Oct. 27: SE of SALINE, 6 p.m.
 
Read the rest of this entry »

Hesston Swim Team Takes Third At MKL Championships

Posted 7/18/2014

By RENEE EWERT

Swim Team Coach

PR - Personal Record

DQ - Disqualified Swim

 

Female 8&U

25 Back: 2-Supna Patel 27.27 PR; 11-Ashlynn Russell 33.55; 13-Brielle Copeland 34.95 PR.

25 Breast: 5-S/Patel 34.43; 9-Zora Zaccagni 39.89 PR; 11-Joanna Gomez 47.05 PR.

25 Fly: DQ-S/Patel 29.66; 10-Z/Zaccagni 37.66 PR; 12-J/Gomez 39.47 PR.

25 Free: 7-S/Patel 25.38 PR; 13-Angela Ewert 30.68 PR; 16-Z/Zaccagni 31.82.

100 Free Relay: 5-A (S/Patel, A/Ewert, Z/Zaccagni, S/Patel) 1:56.67,  9-B (A/Russell, Brynley Funk,  J/Gomez,  B/Copeland) 2:33.39.

100 Medley Relay: 3-A (A/Russell, Z/Zaccagni, S/Patel, B/Copeland) 2:14.34,  DQ-B (A/Ewert, A/Ewert, J/Gomez, B/Funk) 2:49.72.

 

Male 8&U

25 Back: 2-Adrian Hernandez 26.31 PR; 3-Hayden Zerbe 28.76; 8-Cade Unruh 32.47 PR.

25 Breast: 1-Whit Rhodes 32.44; 2-H/Zerbe 32.90; DQ-A/Hernandez 40.10.

25 Fly: 2-A/Hernandez 30.46 PR; 6-H/Zerbe 34.37; 7-W/Rhodes 35.61 PR.

25 Free: 3-A/Hernandez 23.35; 9-W/Rhodes 25.87 PR; 11-C/Unruh 26.02 PR.

100 Free Relay: 2-A (H/Zerbe, C/Unruh, W/Rhodes, A/Hernandez) 1:45.15.

100 Medley Relay: 1-A (H/Zerbe, W/Rhodes, A/Hernandez, C/Unruh) 2:02.28.

 

Female 9-10

25 Back: 4-Faith Elliott 22.32 PR,  5-Connie Schott 22.67 PR,  14-Ellie Reimer 26.76.

25 Breast: 4-Addisyn Copeland 26.35,  8-Carley Bartell 30.08 PR,  11-Kierra Funk 31.04.

25 Fly: 2-C/Schott 23.20,  9-Elaina Tozier 26.11 PR,  10-Hannah Finley 26.72.

25 Free: 3-C/Schott 18.61,  7-F/Elliott 21.18 PR,  13-Maria Aroyo Ramirez 22.36 PR.

100 Free: 1-C/Schott 1:31.00 PR,  10-K/Funk 1:49.15 PR,  12-C/Bartell 1:52.92.

100 Free Relay: 5-A (K/Funk, M/Aroyo Ramirez, C/Bartell, C/Schott) 1:25.43,  8-B (A/Copeland, Allyssa Fuqua, E/Reimer, F/Elliott) 1:33.71.

100 IM: 10-A/Copeland 2:07.28 PR,  11-C/Bartell 2:08.74 PR,  12-K/Funk 2:10.18 PR.

100 Medley Relay: 3-A (C/Bartell, A/Copeland, H/Finley, C/Schott) 1:37.14,  7-B (E/Reimer, K/Funk, E/Tozier, F/Elliott) 1:43.75.

 

Male 9-10

25 Back: 9-JD Short 27.48 PR,  11-Jackson Copeland 28.61,  13-Whit Rhodes 34.11.

25 Breast: 1-Brayden Schilling 23.38,  DQ-J/Short 37.57.

25 Fly: 9-J/Copeland 27.24 PR,  12-R/Waggoner 34.12,  DQ-Cade Unruh 40.99.

25 Free: 2-B/Schilling 17.72,  12-J/Short 22.49 PR,  14-J/Copeland 23.54.

100 Free: 1-B/Schilling 1:21.85 PR,  10-J/Copeland 1:50.64,  11-R/Waggoner 1:51.88.

100 Free Relay: 4-A (B/Schilling, J/Copeland, J/Short, B/Schilling) 1:23.14.

100 IM: 2-B/Schilling 1:42.77 PR,  10-J/Copeland 2:08.28 PR.

100 Medley Relay: 3-A (J/Short, B/Schilling, J/Copeland, R/Waggoner) 1:38.14.

 

Female 11-12

50 Back: 4-Laura Van Bergeijk 49.40,  6-Elie Silks 50.81,  11-Rachel Teeter 53.77 PR.

50 Breast: 12-L/Van Bergeijk 55.82,  14-R/Teeter 57.41 PR,  16-Katie Stucky 57.65 PR.

50 Fly: 8-L/Van Bergeijk 49.34,  9-E/Silks 50.51,  11-Audrey Tozier 52.54.

50 Free: 6-K/Stucky 38.30 PR,  14-Ericka Pope 42.18 PR,  15-E/Silks 43.41.

100 Free: 6-K/Stucky 1:27.29 PR,  11-E/Silks 1:31.38,  17-E/Pope 1:40.15 PR.

100 IM: 8-L/Van Bergeijk 1:47.70,  10-K/Stucky 1:50.08 PR,  13-R/Teeter 2:03.01 PR.

200 Free Relay: 5-A (K/Stucky, E/Silks, L/Van Bergeijk,  K/Stucky) 2:47.96,  7-B (E/Pope, Mia Woods, R/Teeter,  E/Pope) 2:57.70.

200 Medley Relay: DQ-A (E/Silks, K/Stucky, L/Van Bergeijk, E/Pope) 3:20.21,  6-B (M/Woods, R/Teeter, A/Tozier, Maria Aroyo Ramirez) 3:28.77.

 

Male 11-12

50 Back: 6-Carter Funk 51.17.

50 Breast: 10-Oliver Krehbiel 1:02.87,  12-Drew Hiebert 1:09.24.

50 Fly: 9-D/Hiebert 52.37 PR.

50 Free: 6-C/Funk 40.19 PR,  8-O/Krehbiel 42.72 PR,  13-D/Hiebert 44.75 PR.

100 Free: 8-C/Funk 1:32.59 PR,  11-O/Krehbiel 1:38.56 PR,  12-D/Hiebert 1:41.57 PR.

100 IM: 8-C/Funk 1:55.38,  10-O/Krehbiel 2:08.63.

200 Free Relay: 3-A (C/Funk, O/Krehbiel, D/Hiebert, C/Funk ) 2:57.13.

200 Medley Relay: 3-A (C/Funk, O/Krehbiel, D/Hiebert, C/Funk) 3:35.25.

 

Female 13-14

50 Back: 3-Addison Schroeder 42.95,  5-Sarah Teeter 44.71,  7-Mary Short 45.81.

50 Breast: 2-A/Schroeder 44.00 PR,  6-Rylie Schilling 47.10,  8-Ally Weaver 49.50 PR.

50 Fly: 2-M/Short 39.46 PR,  3-Kayla Ewert 41.58,  6-R/Schilling 43.41.

50 Free: 2-R/Schilling 32.84 PR,  8-S/Teeter 37.24 PR,  13-Jessica Waggoner 40.64 PR.

100 Free: 3-R/Schilling 1:15.51,  5-A/Weaver 1:20.90 PR,  10-S/Teeter 1:23.51.

100 IM: 2-A/Schroeder 1:30.00 PR,  9-S/Teeter 1:38.37 PR,  14-K/Ewert 1:44.65.

200 Free Relay: 2-A (A/Schroeder, A/Weaver, S/Teeter, R/Schilling) 2:24.06,  6-B (M/Short, J/Waggoner, K/Ewert, Bethany Stucky) 2:40.98.

200 Medley Relay: 1-A (S/Teeter, A/Schroeder, M/Short, R/Schilling) 2:38.57,  8-B (J/Waggoner, A/Weaver, B/Stucky, Olivia Hernandez) 3:25.59.

 

Male 13-14

50 Back: 7-Zachary Bollinger 44.98 PR.

50 Breast: 10-Z/Bollinger 52.87 PR.

50 Free: 11-Z/Bollinger 34.85 PR.

100 Free: 12-Z/Bollinger 1:28.19 PR.

 

Female 15-18

50 Back: 6-Ally Weaver 43.45 PR,  9-Allison Hershberger 44.10,  20-Bethany Stucky 54.14 PR.

50 Breast: 2-Kirsten Hiebert 42.16 PR,  13-Emily Hershberger 50.32,  16-Lindsay Jaso 53.84 PR.

50 Fly: 4-K/Hiebert 38.07,  15-B/Stucky 47.94 PR,  18-Olivia Hernandez 1:00.51 PR.

50 Free: 6-Annie Good 34.94 PR,  9-E/Hershberger 36.62,  10-A/Hershberger 36.65.

100 Free: 5-K/Hiebert 1:16.30,  10-A/Hershberger 1:20.29,  13-E/Hershberger 1:25.05.

100 IM: 5-K/Hiebert 1:28.77,  12-A/Hershberger 1:38.32,  14-Mary Short 1:39.52 PR.

200 Free Relay: 5-A (K/Hiebert, E/Hershberger, A/Hershberger, A/Good) 2:25.11,  8-B (Elizabeth Brown, O/Hernandez, L/Jaso, Elizabeth Brown) 3:10.57.

200 Medley Relay: 2-A (A/Hershberger, K/Hiebert, Kayla Ewert, A/Good) 2:40.37,  8-B (E/Hershberger, L/Jaso, E/Hershberger, E/Brown) 3:20.58.

 

Male 15-18

50 Back: 10-Austin Bollinger 40.46 PR.

50 Breast: 6-A/Bollinger 40.24 PR.

50 Fly: 10-A/Bollinger 34.97.

50 Free: 5-A/Bollinger 28.80 PR.

100 Free: 5-A/Bollinger 1:07.00.

100 IM: 7-A/Bollinger 1:19.80 PR.

Read the rest of this entry »

Cal Ripkin Boys Play At Districts

Posted 7/18/2014

For The Record

The Hesston 12U Cal Ripken team, comprised of 5th and 6th grade boys from Hesston, participated in the District 4 regional baseball tournament over the Fourth of July weekend.  

The team finished fourth in District 4.  

In the first game Hesston played eventual district champ Quivira.  It was the first game for the boys playing the Cal Ripken rules with a longer pitching distance and players being able to steal. 

The boys played well but fell to Quivira 19-0.  Jacob Eliert earned the WOW player of the game for a nice catch on a foul pop up from his catcher position and Max Arnold was the game MVP.  

In the second game of the tournament the Hesston boys got the bats going and found the right side of the scoreboard beating the Mid Kansas team 20-6.  

The tone for the game was set early in the first inning when Cody Wolhgemuth made a leaping grab at third and then dove to the bag to beat the runner to the bag for an inning ending double play.  That effort would earn Cody the WOW player of the game. Lucas Roth was named game MVP for his work behind the plate.  

In the third game on Sunday the Hesston boys played Lyons #1.  

After falling behind early the boys battled all the way making several nice plays to keep the game going before eventually falling in 5 innings 13-3.  

Ben Roth was named MVP of the game and Austin Griffin provided the WOW play of the game.  

The boys from Hesston had a good time and are already looking forward to working hard and going after it again next year.  

The experience gained by the five fifth graders on the team will set the tone for next years Cal Ripken team and the eight 6th graders will look to use this experience to prepare them for the 13 year prep Babe Ruth team next year.

Read the rest of this entry »